House Cleaning

House Cleaning Clyde North (3978) — Professional Service for New Estates & Growing Families

Living in one of Melbourne’s fastest-growing suburbs means your home is modern, your family is busy, and your weekends disappear faster than you’d like. Whether you’re in Berwick Waters, Selandra Rise, Bloom, Meridian, Circa 1886, St Germain, or any of the newer estates across Clyde North, Mommy Bear Cleaning Services delivers reliable, thorough house cleaning that lets you reclaim your time without compromising on quality.

We’re not a franchise sending a different contractor every visit. We’re a family-owned cleaning company based just 10 minutes away in Officer — serving Clyde North families since the first estates started welcoming residents over a decade ago. Every cleaner on our team is police-checked, fully insured, and trained to handle the specific surfaces and finishes found in Clyde North’s modern homes.

With 64.9% of Clyde North households being families with children, we understand what local homes actually need: consistent, trustworthy cleaning with eco-friendly products that are safe for crawling babies, family pets, and everyone in between.

If you’ve been searching for a professional, affordable house cleaner in Clyde North — someone who turns up on time, cleans properly, and doesn’t disappear after three visits — you’ve found them.

Call Himaya directly: 0449 626 424

House Cleaning Abbotsford

Our Quality & Security Commitment

Cleaning Services Designed for Clyde North Properties

Clyde North’s housing stock is predominantly new-build homes in master-planned estates — three and four-bedroom single and double-storey family homes, with a growing number of townhouses. The cleaning challenges here are specific: construction dust from ongoing development, rapidly accumulating pollen in open-plan living areas, and large floor areas that demand efficiency.

From one-off spring cleans to reliable weekly schedules, we adapt our service to your home type, family size, and the finish level your property demands.

Service TypeIdeal ForIncludesEst. Price (Clyde North)
Regular House CleaningWeekly or fortnightly maintenance for family homes in Berwick Waters, Bloom, Meridian, and all estatesVacuuming, mopping, kitchen surfaces, bathrooms, dusting, high-touch points — full 40-point checklistFrom $55/hr
Deep House CleaningSeasonal reset, pre-event preparation, first-time professional clean for homes that need a baseline resetEverything in regular clean PLUS inside oven, behind appliances, grout scrubbing, skirting boards, window tracks, ceiling fans, air ventsFrom $65/hr
End-of-Lease / Bond CleaningTenants vacating rentals across Clyde North’s high-turnover rental market — REIV-aligned inspection standardFull property clean to bond-return standard, kitchen and bathroom deep clean, window tracks, carpet steam cleaning (add-on), bond-back guaranteeFrom $350 (2-bed)
Steam Carpet CleaningPet owners, allergy sufferers, families with young children, and tenants meeting lease carpet cleaning requirementsHot-water extraction using commercial equipment — removes embedded dirt, dust mites, pet dander, and stains from carpet fibresFrom $80 (per 2 rooms)
Glass & Window CleaningHomes with large picture windows, sliding doors, and feature glass common in Clyde North estatesInterior and exterior glass, frames, sills, and tracks — including hard water stain removal and fly screen cleaningFrom $120 (standard home)
Anti-Viral SanitisationAfter illness (flu, gastro), childcare germ exposure, or for immunocompromised household membersHospital-grade disinfection of all high-touch surfaces using TGA-approved products — safe for children and petsQuote on request
Office & Commercial CleaningHome offices, small businesses, and commercial premises in the Clyde North Lifestyle Centre precinctFlexible scheduling (after-hours available), desk sanitisation, kitchen and bathroom deep clean, floor careQuote on request

What's Included? Our 40-Point Cleaning Checklist

Most cleaning companies in Clyde North say they’ll “clean your house.” We show you exactly what that means — in writing — before we arrive.

Kitchen

  • Wipe & sanitise all benchtops
  • Clean stovetop, burners & trivets
  • Wipe exterior of all appliances (microwave, fridge, dishwasher, oven front)
  • Clean splashback tiles or glass
  • Wipe cabinet fronts and handles
  • Clean & descale sink and taps
  • Empty bin and wipe bin lid
  • Sweep and mop floor (including under island bench overhang)
  • Wipe light switches, power points & door handles

Bathrooms & Ensuite

  • Clean & disinfect toilet (bowl, seat, base, exterior)
  • Scrub shower screen — remove soap scum and hard water scale
  • Clean vanity, basin & taps
  • Wipe mirror streak-free
  • Clean bathtub (if applicable)
  • Sweep and mop floor
  • Wipe exhaust fan grille
  • Wipe towel rails, hooks & door handles

Bedrooms

  • Make beds or change linen (if left out)
  • Dust all surfaces — bedside tables, shelves, windowsills
  • Vacuum floors including edges and under-bed (where accessible)
  • Wipe light switches & door handles

Living & Dining Areas

  • Dust all accessible surfaces
  • Vacuum carpet, rugs & upholstery edges
  • Sweep and mop hard floors
  • Wipe glass surfaces, mirrors & TV screen surround

• Wipe all door handles & edges
  • General declutter pass (straighten items, not reorganise)
  • Final walkthrough quality check

Need more? Deep cleaning add-ons include inside oven, inside fridge, window tracks, ceiling fans, grout scrubbing, and skirting board detailing. Just let us know when you book.

Honest Pricing — Zero Hidden Charges for Clyde North Residents

We believe in transparent, upfront pricing. Every quote includes our professional equipment, eco-friendly products, and insurance cover. No surprise invoices. No vague hourly estimates that balloon on arrival. No “oh, that’s extra” after we’ve started.

Every property differs in configuration, condition, and specific requirements — but here’s what Clyde North homeowners typically pay:

Service TypeEstimated Price RangeNotes
Regular House Cleaning (2-3 bed)$120 – $200 per sessionWeekly or fortnightly schedules available
Regular House Cleaning (4-5 bed)$200 – $320 per sessionDouble-storey homes common in Clyde North estates
Deep House Cleaning (2-3 bed)$300 – $450Recommended every 3-6 months
Deep House Cleaning (4-5 bed)$450 – $650Includes all deep cleaning add-ons
End-of-Lease Cleaning (2 bed)$350 – $450REIV-aligned, bond-back guarantee
End-of-Lease Cleaning (3 bed)$450 – $600Carpet steam cleaning available as add-on
End-of-Lease Cleaning (4+ bed)$550 – $750+Complete property preparation for final inspection
Steam Carpet Cleaning$80 – $180Priced per room or as package
Window Cleaning$120 – $250Interior + exterior, frames and tracks

First-time clients receive 10% off their first clean. Contact us for a personalised quote based on your specific property.

Get your free quote: 0449 626 424

Authentically Serving Clyde North & Surrounding Areas (3978)

Mommy Bear Cleaning Services is based at 13 Brittanica St, Officer VIC 3809 — just 10 minutes from Clyde North via Cardinia Road. We’re not dispatching cleaners from the other side of Melbourne and hoping they find your street. We’re genuinely local.

Himaya Hamy, our founder, has been cleaning homes across the City of Casey and Cardinia Shire for over 15 years. We started serving Clyde North when Cascades On Clyde was one of the few estates in the area — and we’ve grown alongside the suburb as Selandra Rise, Berwick Waters, Bloom, Circa 1886, Meridian, St Germain, Thompsons Run, Highgrove, Delaray, Ramlegh Springs, and Northside have welcomed thousands of families.

What our local knowledge means for your clean:

  • We know that construction dust from ongoing development in Clyde North’s eastern estates settles inside homes through gaps around doors and windows — and we adjust our cleaning process with HEPA-filter vacuuming to capture fine particles that standard vacuums miss.